Ehlin v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2020cv04103 - Document 23 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Accordingly, this case must be remanded for reevaluation of the RFC. On remand, the ALJ shall include an evaluation of Dwayne’s cane use for ambulation in formulating the RFC and explicitly explain how Dwayne’s cane use does or does not alter her determination. 13 Because this error regarding Dwayne’s use of a cane for prolonged ambulation is sufficient to warrant remand, the Court declines to address the remaining errors asserted by Dwayne. On remand, Dwayne may raise his arguments regarding any other alleged errors by the ALJ. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1483, 416.1484 (when a case is remanded by a federal court for further consideration, “[a]ny issues relating to your claim may be considered . . . whether or not they were raised in the administrative proceedings leading to the final decision in your case.”). CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the Commissioner’s Motion for Summary Judgment [19] is denied.