Wang v. Ameritrade et al, No. 1:2020cv04028 - Document 52 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] The Amended Complaint does not plausibly suggest a causal connection between TDAFF’s alleged failure to take action in light of the CME advisories and the extent of Lindstrom’s injuries. VI. Declaratory Relief Count VIII is a request for declaratory relief. Here, Plaintiff Wang seeks a declaration that the Futures Arbitration Agreement to which Wang agreed is invalid because TDAFF does not comply with electronic signature requirements provided for in 17 C.F.R. §§ 1.3–1.4. But the CEA provides that a private right of action brought under CFTC regulations requires actual damages. 7 U.S.C. § 25(a) (“Any person . . . who violates this chapter . . . shall be liable for actual damages . . . .”). This is the exclusive remedy for violations of these regulations. 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(2) (“[T]he rights of action authorized by this subsection . . . shall be the exclusive remedies under this chapter . . . .”). Wang does not allege any damages at all resulting from the 12 Case: 1:20-cv-04028 Document #: 52 Filed: 12/17/20 Page 13 of 13 PageID #:540 bookkeeping issues he identifies. He simply seeks a declaration that the signatures do not meet the requirements of the CFTC regulations.