Honorato v. MT. Olympus Enterprises, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv03385 - Document 36 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 3844 (4th ed.). Here, while Defendants do not argue that venue is improper in this District, venue here fails to meet the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1391 since Defendants are all residents of 10 Wisconsin, events which are the subject of the action all occurred in Wisconsin, and the Court does not have personal jurisdiction over the Defendants. A transfer of venue can still be performed, but must be done under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), which states, “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” Venue in the Western District of Wisconsin is undisputed. The question remains, then, is whether to transfer in the interest of justice.