Honorato v. MT. Olympus Enterprises, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv03385 - Document 36 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Purdue Research Found. v. Sanofi-Synthelabo, S.A., 338 F.3d 773, 782 (7th Cir. 2003). DISCUSSION I. Personal Jurisdiction A federal court exercising diversity jurisdiction has personal jurisdiction only where a court of the state in which it sits has jurisdiction. Kipp v. Ski Enter. Corp. 4 of Wisconsin, Inc., 783 F. 3d. 695, 697 (7th Cir. 2015). Pursuant to the Illinois longarm statute, federal courts in Illinois have personal jurisdiction over parties to the extent permitted by the Due Process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. uBID, Inc., 623 F.3d at 425; 735 ILCS 5/2–209(c) (“A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.”). The Constitutional requirement is that a party must have “‘certain minimum contacts with [the forum] such that the maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.’” Id. (quoting Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)).