Bhattacharya v. Chairman, State Bank of India, No. 1:2020cv03361 - Document 54 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Int’l Ins. Co. v. Caja Nacional De Ahorro y Seguro, 293 F.3d 392, 3 Case: 1:20-cv-03361 Document #: 54 Filed: 09/27/22 Page 4 of 11 PageID #:320 397 (7th Cir. 2002) (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, “personal jurisdiction, like subjectmatter jurisdiction, exists only when one of the exceptions . . . applies.” Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Co., 488 U.S. 428, 435 n.3 (1989); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b) (“Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.”). Here, the parties agree that SBI is a foreign state for purposes of the FSIA and thus presumptively immune from jurisdiction. See Shih v. Taipei Econ. & Cultural Representative Off., 693 F. Supp. 2d 805, 809 (N.D. Ill. 2010).