Willow Way LLC v. Village of Lyons, Illinois, No. 1:2020cv03046 - Document 63 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] No doubt some of the accusations levelled by Willow Way—which must be credited at the summary stage—are serious, particularly the allegations that Village officials evaded requests to meet and gave misleading assurances that the demolition was not going to happen on the very day that it did happen. But that conduct followed, it must be remembered, notice to Willow Way of the upcoming demolition, as well as the absolute power of Willow Way to seek a hearing in state court and to automatically stay the demolition after receiving notice of the upcoming demolition. 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(e) (“If, however, before the municipality proceeds … , any person with a legal or equitable interest in the property has sought a hearing … before a court …, then the municipality shall not proceed with the demolition … until the court determines that that action is necessary to remedy the hazard and issues an order authorizing the municipality to do so.”) (emphasis added). This governmental action is not akin to the conscience-shocking misconduct that would amount to a substantive due process violation. Compare Rochin v.