Willow Way LLC v. Village of Lyons, Illinois, No. 1:2020cv03046 - Document 63 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Conyers v. City of Chicago, 10 F.4th 704, 710–11 (7th Cir. 2021) (cleaned up).5 Where a property is damaged as the result of the government’s exercise of authority other than eminent domain, the Takings Clause does not apply. Johnson v. Manitowoc Cty., 635 F.3d 331, 336 (7th Cir. 2011) (citing AmeriSource Corp. v. United States, 525 F.3d 1149, 1154 (Fed. Cir. 2008)). Here, the Village contends that there is no viable takings claim because the Village exercised its police powers in demolishing the Lyons house under 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1. R. 42, Def.’s Br. at 5–10. The Court agrees. Section 11-31-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code authorizes municipalities to “demolish, repair, or enclose … dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings within the territory of the municipality ….” 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a). It is well established that the government’s removal of a public nuisance is categorically different from taking property for public use. Cedar Point Nursery v.