GC America Inc., v. Hood et al, No. 1:2020cv03045 - Document 65 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Alternatively, Goldberg argues that GC America has failed to state a claim for conversion. 2 A. Statute of Limitations The Court turns first to the statute of limitations argument. Under Illinois law, claims against attorneys arising out of the performance of their professional duties are subject to a twoyear statute of limitations. 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b). The limitations period begins to run “from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” Id. Goldberg contends that GC America’s state-law claims arose sometime 2 Although the Court has dismissed the federal law claims against Goldberg, federal claims remain pending against Hood.