Slowinski v. Forces of Nature, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02381 - Document 35 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Pfizer Inc., 880 F.3d 304, 310 (7th Cir. 2018)); see also Effex Capital, LLC v. Nat’l Futures Ass’n, 933 F.3d 882, 893 (7th Cir. 2019), cert. denied, 140 S. Ct. 1122 (2020). Defendant’s brief fails to make clear which form (or forms) of preemption ought to apply here, so this Court analyzes all three. Express preemption exists only when Congress has declared its intention to preempt state regulation through a direct statement in the text of a federal law. C.Y. Wholesale, Inc. v. Holcomb, 965 F.3d 541, 546 (7th Cir. 2020), reh’g denied (Aug. 6, 2020). Defendant alludes generally to 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a), which preempts state-law 7 Case: 1:20-cv-02381 Document #: 35 Filed: 03/26/21 Page 8 of 12 PageID #:214 claims that impose a requirement on any drug that “is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with” a requirement under the FDCA, the Poison Prevention Act of 1970, or the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act. Yet Defendant has not identified any state law that meets this standard.