G (a minor) et al v. Salesforce.com, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02335 - Document 105 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., No. 20-cv-00656-BLF, 2020 WL 4368214, at *4 (N.D. Cal. July 30, 2020) (finding that the rental of a room (or a franchisor’s receipt of royalties for that rental) “constitutes a financial benefit from a relationship with the trafficker sufficient to meet this element”). B. Participate in a Venture The Court next considers what it means to “participate in a venture.” There is no current consensus among courts to have considered the issue as to whether the second element incorporates the definition of “participation in a venture” from the criminal provisions in § 1591. See A.B. v. Hilton Worldwide Hldgs, Inc., 484 F. Supp. 3d 921, 937 (D. Or. 2020) (collecting cases). Under § 1591(e)(4), “the term ‘participation in a venture’ means knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation of subsection (a)(1).” Courts importing § 1591’s definition have stated that the “participation giving rise to the benefit must be participation in a sextrafficking venture, not participation in other activities.” Geiss, 383 F. Supp. 3d at 169 (citing to United States v.