G (a minor) et al v. Salesforce.com, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02335 - Document 105 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] While a complaint need not contain detailed factual allegations, there “must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 545.“A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678. Federal law provides for both criminal sanctions against sex traffickers and civil remedies for victims of sex trafficking. Relevant to this case, 18 U.S.C. § 1591 creates both primary and secondary liability for the sex trafficking of minors, and 18 U.S.C. § 1595 allows any victim of such trafficking to sue for damages. Specifically, § 1595 allows victims of sex trafficking violations under § 1591 to “bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of [§ 1591].” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a).