Sandee's Catering v. Agri Stats, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv02295 - Document 88 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Id. Under the Constitution, personal jurisdiction requires a defendant to have made “certain minimum contacts with [the forum state] such that the maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional 9 Case: 1:20-cv-02295 Document #: 88 Filed: 10/26/20 Page 10 of 27 PageID #:573 notions of fair play and substantial justice.” Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945). Notably, Defendants do not contest that jurisdiction in this Court for Sandee’s federal antitrust claims is proper. That is because the Court has jurisdiction under Clayton Act § 12, 15 U.S.C. § 22, as a separate basis for personal jurisdiction over the Defendant corporation. Section 12 states: Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transact business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found. 15 U.S.C. § 22. Section 12 “provides for both personal jurisdiction and venue in the case of a corporate defendant.