Morgan et al v. White et al, No. 1:2020cv02189 - Document 50 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] See, e.g., Libertarian Party of Ill. v. Pritzker, No. 20 C 2112, 2020 WL 1951687 (N.D. Ill. April 23, 2020) (easing ballot access requirements for new party and independent candidates). Significantly, however, for new party and independent candidates in Illinois, “the ‘window’ for gathering such signatures opened at nearly the same time that Governor Pritzker first imposed restrictions.” Id. at *4. In contrast, Plaintiffs here were free to begin collecting signatures for their referenda in November 2018—more than a year before any coronavirus-related disruptions had begun. See 10 ILCS 5/28-9 (emphasis added) (“Such petition [for proposed amendments] shall have been signed by the petitioning electors not more than 24 months preceding the general election . . . .”).