Mixon v. Contract Callers, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02069 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Good, 555 U.S. 70, 77 (2008) (quoting Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 554 U.S. 431, 449 (2005)). ii. Saving Clauses The other obstacle to finding express preemption is the language in §§ 414 and 332(c)(3) of the FCA. If “lawful charges” is read as Mixon proposes, it expressly preempts actions to collect delinquent debts brought in state court. The touchstone of preemption analyses is Congressional intent, however, not text. Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 565. This means that the Court must look beyond the plain language of § 415(a) and consider “the statutory framework surrounding it.” See Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 486 (1996). That “statutory framework” includes two saving clauses: §§ 414 and 332(c)(3). As noted above, § 414 says that “[n]othing in this Act contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this Act are in addition to such remedies.” State law actions to recover damages for breach of contract existed at the time §§ 414 and 415(a) were enacted. 9 Case: 1:20-cv-02069 Document #: 33 Filed: 03/24/21 Page 10 of 13 PageID #:145 See Espinal v.