Mixon v. Contract Callers, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02069 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Second, federal courts that have considered the FCA’s legislative history have found that in 1934 “the term ‘lawful charges’ was practically interchangeable with the term ‘tariffed charges,’ because the only charges that any phone company could lawfully collect were those that had been filed with the FCC.” Id. (quoting Kan. City S. Ry. Co. v. Carl, 227 U.S. 639, 653 (1913)) (“[Under the] filed rate doctrine [. . .] ‘the rate of the carrier duly filed is the only lawful charge.”)). Third, where the word “lawfully” appears in § 415(g), it refers to tariffed charges. That section defines “overcharges” as “charges for services in excess of those applicable thereto under the schedules of charges lawfully on file with the Commission.” § 415(g). When 415(a) is read beside 415(g), one plausible reading of “lawful charges” is charges “lawfully on file with the Commission,” or tariffed charges. See Castro, 634 F.3d at 786, (citing § 415(g)).