United States of America v. Sadig et al, No. 1:2020cv01948 - Document 72 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] The Illinois Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“IUFTA”) prevents the “fraudulent transfers of property by a debtor who intends to defraud creditors by placing assets beyond their reach.” See Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Personnel Staffing Grp., LLC, 2018 IL App (1st) 172281, 423 Ill. Dec. 571, 105 N.E.3d 979, 984 (2018) (citation omitted). Under the IUFTA, a 18 Case: 1:20-cv-01948 Document #: 72 Filed: 06/30/22 Page 19 of 27 PageID #:678 creditor may seek to avoid a “transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” See 740 ILCS § 160/8(a)(1). The IUFTA defines a “creditor” as “a person who has a claim,” and a “debtor” as a person “who is liable on a claim.” See 740 ILCS § 160/2(d), (f). A “claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Id. at § 160/2(c). For any action under the IUFTA, the plaintiff must establish a creditor-debtor relationship. See Judson Atkinson Candies, Inc. v. Latini-Hohberger Dhimantec, 529 F.3d 371, 383 (7th Cir. 2008).