Billups-Dryer v. Sheehan et al, No. 1:2020cv01597 - Document 70 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Count VIII is accordingly dismissed without prejudice. The Court grants Plaintiff leave to amend her complaint to include sufficient factual allegations to proceed with a Monell claim. C. Motion to Strike Punitive Damages and Attorneys’ Fees 1. Punitive Damages Defendants move to strike Plaintiff’s request for punitive damages from Counts III, IV, and V – each of which allege violations of state law – citing the general rule that local entities are immune from such awards in civil actions. (Dkt. 61 at 14). Section 2-102 of the Act provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party. In addition, no public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasilegislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party or a third party. 745 ILCS 10/2-102 (emphasis added). Dolton and Sheen cannot be held liable for punitive damages under the plain meaning of Section 2-102 as a local public entity and (former) public official being sued in his official capacity.