Willard et al v. Tropicana Manufacturing Company, Inc., No. 1:2020cv01501 - Document 34 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] The Court agrees with Defendant that such images and names are allowed under the FDA’s regulations. Mot. Dismiss at 10–11 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)). Rather, given the allegations that malic acid “simulates, resembles, or reinforces” the characterizing fruit flavor of the Products, it is the absence of an artificially flavored disclaimer that is potentially misleading. See Resp. at 7; 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(2) (“If the food contains any artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be accompanied by the common or usual name(s) of the characterizing flavor . . . by the word(s) “artificial” or “artificially flavored” . . . e.g., “artificial vanilla”, “artificially flavored strawberry”, or “grape artificially flavored”.). 20 required by § 101.4(b). Id.