Willard et al v. Tropicana Manufacturing Company, Inc., No. 1:2020cv01501 - Document 34 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Mot. Dismiss at 11–12. Plaintiffs allege that the Products are improperly labeled because they feature “Malic Acid” in the ingredients list, rather than “dl-malic acid,” a reference to the particular form of malic acid that Plaintiffs contend Defendant uses in the Products. Compl. ¶ 42. The Court agrees with Defendant that federal regulations preempt such a claim. The FDCA and FDA regulations require that a food label bear the “the common or usual name of each . . . ingredient . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 343(i)(2); see also 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1) (“Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food . . . shall be listed by [their] common or usual name . . . .”). Federal law also provides that “[t]he name of an ingredient shall be a specific name and not a collective (generic) name[.]” Resp. at 8 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)).