Murdock v. Chicago, No. 1:2020cv01440 - Document 136 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Id. at 247. The City contends that Section IV.B.3 is mandated by two Illinois statutory provisions, 725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) and 5/109-2(a), as well as by Cook County Circuit Court General Administrative Order No. 2015-06. Doc. 122 at 6-7. The City’s argument that Sections 5/109-1(a) and 5/109-2(a) “require arrestees to appear before a judge when they are arrested with or without a warrant,” Doc. 122 at 6, is meritless. True enough, those provisions might have authorized the City to promulgate Section IV.B.3. See 725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (“A person arrested with or without a warrant shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in that county … .”); 725 ILCS 5/109-2(a) (“Any person arrested in a county other than the one in which a warrant for his arrest was issued shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in the county where the arrest was made … .”).