Service Corporation International v. Stericycle, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00838 - Document 88 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] (Id.) That allegation—that the Subsidiaries passed costs on to consumers—appears nowhere the 236 paragraphs of SCI’s Amended Complaint. Because SCI concedes that the law is “substantively similar in this regard in [California, Kansas, Indiana, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, Ohio, Oklahoma, and Virginia]” (Opp. at 19, n.4) it has failed to state a See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-624(b) (defining “consumer” under the Kansas Consumer Protection Act as an “individual, husband and wife, sole proprietor, or family partnership”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d) (defining “consumer” under the California Consumer Legal Remedies Act as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes”); Cooper v. Simpson Strong-Tie, 460 F.Supp.3d 894, 912 (N.D. Cal. 2020) (California); Wayman v. Amoco, 923 F.Supp. 1322, 1363 (D. Kan. 1996) (Kansas). 2 See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(a)(10); Ind. Code § 24-5-0.5-2(a)(1); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 367.220; Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-15(1); Mo.