Garrard v. Rust-Oleum Corporation, No. 1:2020cv00612 - Document 44 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Budach, 2015 WL 3853298, at *8 (general allegation that defendant “knew or should have known of alleged defects in its products” was insufficient). Because these problems regarding causation and knowledge are fatal to Garrard’s MMPA claim, Rust-Oleum’s remaining arguments (whether the alleged misrepresentations are inactionable puffery and not alleged to be false) need not be addressed. Garrard’s MMPA claim is dismissed without prejudice. II. Breach Of Implied Warranty Of Merchantability Garrard’s fourth cause of action is for violation of 810 ILCS 5/2-314, which states that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Rust-Oleum moves to dismiss this claim on the basis that the statute does not apply extraterritorially and, even if it does, Garrard is not in privity with Rust-Oleum, has not given the required notice to Rust-Oleum, and does not adequately allege the Products’ ordinary purpose.