Koerner v. Santander Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2020cv00522 - Document 138 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] The FCRA imposes duties upon creditors and furnishers of information commensurate with “their respective roles in the credit reporting market.” Denan v. Trans Union LLC, 959 F.3d 290, 294 (7th Cir. 2020). “Furnishers provide consumer credit data to credit reporting agencies, and the consumer reporting agencies reflect that 7 information on a consumer’s credit history.” Id. The FCRA’s “statutory scheme primarily tasks furnishers with providing accurate information to the consumer reporting agencies….” Chuluunbat v. Experian Info Sols., Inc., 4 F. 4th 562, 566 (7th Cir. 2021). Section 1681(e)(b) of the FCRA governs compliance procedures and provides that: “[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). If a consumer disputes “the completeness or accuracy of any item of information, a consumer reporting agency must conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A).