Bullock et al vs LaSalle County, et al., No. 1:2020cv00457 - Document 25 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 7, 10–12.) On June 3, 2015, the Third District Appellate Court of Illinois decided People v. Ringland, holding that the actions of the SAFE unit were unauthorized under Illinois state law. 2015 Ill. App. 3d 130523 ¶¶ 46–48, 33 N.E.3d 1020, 1029 (3d Dist. 2015). Towne had purported to establish the SAFE unit pursuant to 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b), which authorizes the State’s Attorney to appoint “one or more special investigators to serve subpoenas and summonses, make return of process, and conduct investigations which assist the State’s Attorney in the performance of his duties.”