Rokowsky v. Vericity, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv00456 - Document 59 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] See Williamson v. Curran, 714 F.3d 432, 436 (7th Cir. 2013) (finding that it is generally only appropriate to consider documents a plaintiff refers to in his complaint if he relies upon their contents as support for his arguments). Defendants next contend that Rokowsky’s Complaint must be dismissed because it challenges the Department’s administrative decision to approve the Plan without plausibly alleging that the decision was arbitrary and capricious, as required under the Illinois Administrative Review Law. See 215 ILCS 5/407. Defendants also argue that the Complaint should be dismissed because Rokowsky failed to name the Department as a Defendant—another requirement of that law. See 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (with certain exceptions, “in any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants”). These arguments face the same barrier as Defendants’ statute of limitations defense. The Complaint does not set forth any facts concerning the Department or its decision as to the Plan of demutualization.