Fluery v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, No. 1:2020cv00390 - Document 47 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] That does not appear to be the case here. Union Pacific cites standards that merely mention, quite briefly, the use of biometric devices for security; Union Pacific presents nothing indicating these standards reflect consideration of how to handle biometric information, which again, is the subject matter of BIPA. Accordingly, the FRSA does not preempt Fleury’s BIPA claim. 3 B. ICCTA Preemption In enacting the ICCTA, Congress created the Surface Transportation Board (“STB”) and conferred upon the STB exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of “rail transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). Like the FRSA, the ICCTA contains an express preemption provision, which states: (b) The jurisdiction of the [STB] over— (1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State, is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law. 3 The Court also disagrees with Union Pacific’s argument that Miller v. Southwest Airlines Co., 926 F.3d 898 (7th Cir. 2019) supports a finding of preemption.