Mileva v. Trans Union, LLC et al, No. 1:2020cv00123 - Document 85 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] See, e.g., Felts, 893 F.3d at 1313. B. Equifax’s Motion for Summary Judgment Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Equifax violated § 1601e of the FCRA, which requires CRAs to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information” in credit reports. 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). She also alleges that Defendant Equifax violated § 1681i(a) of the FCRA, which provides that if a consumer disputes the accuracy of a credit report, the CRA must “conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A).