Fonseca v. Saul, No. 1:2019cv08353 - Document 36 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Id. at 12–15. The Court will consider each argument in turn. 9 Case: 1:19-cv-08353 Document #: 36 Filed: 05/20/22 Page 10 of 28 PageID #:1021 I. Consultative Examination First, Fonseca argues that the ALJ erred by failing to order a consultative examination (“CE”). A CE “is a physical or mental examination or test” that the agency can purchase for the claimant. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919. “The decision to purchase a consultative examination will be made on an individual case basis in accordance with” the governing regulations. Id. Section 416.919a outlines situations when the Social Security Administration might purchase a CE. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a. The language is heavily flavored with discretion: “If we cannot get the information we need from your medical sources, we may decide to purchase a consultative examination.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(a) (emphasis added). The helping verb is “may,” not “must.” The regulation describes “[s]ituations that may require a consultative examination.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b) (listing a number of examples). For example, the Administrator “may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim.” Id. The agency might purchase a CE when “additional evidence needed is not contained in the records of [the claimant’s] medical sources.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b)(1).