Fonseca v. Saul, No. 1:2019cv08353 - Document 36 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] See Pl.’s Mem., at 6–9 (Dckt. No. 20). Second, she argues that the ALJ erred when evaluating her residual functional capacity. Id. at 9–12. And third, she contends that the ALJ erred in evaluating her subjective allegations. Id. at 12–15. The Court will consider each argument in turn. 9 Case: 1:19-cv-08353 Document #: 36 Filed: 05/20/22 Page 10 of 28 PageID #:1021 I. Consultative Examination First, Fonseca argues that the ALJ erred by failing to order a consultative examination (“CE”). A CE “is a physical or mental examination or test” that the agency can purchase for the claimant. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919. “The decision to purchase a consultative examination will be made on an individual case basis in accordance with” the governing regulations. Id. Section 416.919a outlines situations when the Social Security Administration might purchase a CE. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a.