Gill v. CEC Employee Group, LLC, No. 1:2019cv08099 - Document 38 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Admin. Code § 2520.490 (procedures for “EEOC Dual Filed Charges”). The EEOC and IDHR collaborate under a workshare agreement to the extent they share common jurisdiction and goals over discrimination claims. See Carlson v. Christian Brothers Services, 840 F.3d 466, 467 (7th Cir. 2016); U.S. EEOC, FY 2012 EEOC/FEPA Model Worksharing Agreement, http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/fepa_wsa_2012.cfm. If the EEOC is designated to investigate the charge first, like in Gill’s case, [23] ¶ 13, the IDHR will not take action until the EEOC makes a determination. 775 ILCS § 5/7A-102(A-1)(1). The complainant must notify the IDHR of the EEOC’s determination in order to receive a final order from the IDHR. 775 ILCS § 5/7A-102(A-1)(1)(“the complainant must submit a copy of the EEOC’s determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on the complaint”). If the complainant fails to submit a copy of the EEOC’s determination, the IDHR may dismiss the charge for lack of 6 jurisdiction. 56 Ill. Admin.