Blevins et al v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, International Union et al, No. 1:2019cv08075 - Document 82 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] (Dkt. 16 at 9.) The Seventh Circuit has held that trusteeships must be imposed both for a statutorily authorized purpose and in good faith, stating that “the requirement of ‘good faith’ obtains regardless of the ‘purpose’ for which a trusteeship is created.” Allied Industrial Workers v. Local 589, 693 F.2d 666, 676 (7th Cir. 1982); see also Mason Tenders Dist. Council v. Laborers' Int'l Union of N. Am., 884 F. Supp. 823, 833 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (same). That holding follows from the plain language of Section 464, which provides that a trusteeship may be dissolved within its first eighteen months upon a showing of “clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 462.” 29 U.S.C. § 464(c). Defendants nevertheless argue that good faith is not an independent requirement under the statute; thus, a pretextual reason is permissible except where the true purpose is “selfinterested, not in the union’s best interest, or outrageous or unconscionable.”