Blevins et al v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, International Union et al, No. 1:2019cv08075 - Document 82 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] 749 F.2d 380, 387 (7th Cir. 1984). 1. Violation of the Trusteeship Provisions Under Title III (Count I) Section 462 of the LMRDA provides that a trusteeship may be established “only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 462; Allied Indus. Workers of Am. v. Local Union No. 589, 693 F.2d 666, 675 (7th Cir. 1982). Section 464 of the LMRDA provides that a trusteeship “established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing” is presumptively valid for eighteen months, and can only be dissolved “upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 462.…” 29 U.S.C. § 464(c). 14 The parties dispute when the trusteeship should be deemed