Blevins et al v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, International Union et al, No. 1:2019cv08075 - Document 82 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Ty, Inc. v. Jones Group, Inc., 237 F.3d 891, 897 (7th Cir. 2001); Omega Satellite Prods. Co. v. City of Indianapolis, 694 F.2d 119, 123 (7th Cir. 1982). This is an admittedly low requirement and is simply a threshold question. Roland Machinery Co. v. Dresser Industries, Inc., 749 F.2d 380, 387 (7th Cir. 1984). 1. Violation of the Trusteeship Provisions Under Title III (Count I) Section 462 of the LMRDA provides that a trusteeship may be established “only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 462; Allied Indus. Workers of Am. v. Local Union No. 589, 693 F.2d 666, 675 (7th Cir. 1982).