Carroll v. City of Oak Forest et al, No. 1:2019cv07412 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Assuming defendants did weigh competing interests would be effectively drawing inferences against Carroll, which is improper on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion. Thus, the Court finds Section 2-201 immunity does not clearly apply here, and because Section 2-201 immunity does not apply, neither does Section 2-109 immunity. Next, defendants claim that the TIA’s one-year statute of limitations bars Carroll’s Whistleblower Act claim. Section 8-101 of the TIA states that “[n]o civil action…may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action 14 Case: 1:19-cv-07412 Document #: 33 Filed: 05/18/20 Page 15 of 17 PageID #:234 accrued. 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a).