Carroll v. City of Oak Forest et al, No. 1:2019cv07412 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] See 740 ILCS 174/1 et seq.; see also Roberts v. Bd. of Trustees of Cmty. Coll. Dist. No. 508, 434 Ill.Dec. 309, 135 N.E.3d 891, 900 (Ill. 2019). As the basis of Carroll’s claims, the parties focus on Section 20.1 of the IWA, which states: Any other act or omission not otherwise specifically set forth in this Act, whether within or without the workplace, also constitutes retaliation by an employer under this Act if the act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing. 740 ILCS 174/20.1. Carroll alleges that he “repeatedly raised violations of Illinois law” regarding defendants’ “refusal to maintain and update its full-time firefighter eligibility list consistent with Illinois law” and that, in retaliation, defendants threatened him with termination, reduced