Carroll v. City of Oak Forest et al, No. 1:2019cv07412 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Carroll responds that the Administrative Review Law does not bar his claims here because Carroll was never served with a copy of the Board’s decision regarding the 2018 exam. Like TIA immunity and the statute of limitations, failure to exhaust administrative remedies is an affirmative defense and is generally not a proper basis to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). See Mosely, 434 F.3d at 533; see also Irshad Learning Ctr. v. Cnty. of DuPage, 804 F. Supp. 2d 697, 706 (N.D. Ill. 2011) (addressing failure to exhaust argument pursuant to Illinois Administrative Review Law). Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law provides the relevant language here and states: “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision. . . .” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (emphasis added). The plain language of Section 3-103 suggests that a party like Carroll must be served with a written “copy of the decision” for the 35-day period to begin running.