Carroll v. City of Oak Forest et al, No. 1:2019cv07412 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Defendants argue that, setting aside the time-barred allegations, the only retaliatory act Carroll complains of is defendants’ refusal to allow him to take the 2018 firefighter exam. 1 Defendants argue Carroll fails to adequately allege defendants’ decision was in retaliation for Carroll’s political activity because ultimately, under Illinois law, defendants were barred from allowing Carroll to take the exam due to his age. (Id. at 6-9); see also 65 ILCS 5/101-7.1 (“No person who is 35 years of age or older shall be eligible to take an examination for a position as a firefighter….”). 1 As Carroll highlights in his response brief, defendants’ argument fails to address Carroll’s allegations that defendants continued to retaliate against him after he filed suit in January 2019. (See Pltf.’s Resp., ECF No. 21 at 8; see also ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 63-71.) The Court need not address