Dahms v. Coloplast Corp., No. 1:2019cv06349 - Document 137 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Id. The discovery rule is “intended to encourage diligent investigation on the part of potential plaintiffs without foreclosing claims of 3 which plaintiffs could not have been aware.” Mitsias v. I-Flow Corp., 959 N.E.2d 94, 100 (Ill. App. Ct. 2011) (citing Nolan v. Johns-Manville Asbestos, 421 N.E.2d 864, 868 (Ill. 1981)). Toward that end, the discovery rule “postpone[s] the commencement of the relevant statute of limitations until the injured plaintiff knows or reasonably should know that he has been injured and that his injury was wrongfully caused.” Golla, 657 N.E.2d at 898; see 735 ILCS 5/13-213 (“the plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the personal injury”). “The notion of ‘wrongful cause,’ as it has been developed by courts in Illinois, has two elements: that of cause and that of wrongfulness.”