Lloyd v. Whirlpool Corporation, No. 1:2019cv06225 - Document 15 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Id. at ¶ 9. Plaintiff originally filed suit in Illinois state court. He named Whirlpool as the only defendant. But he also named his two landlords as “respondents in discovery,” a special category under the Illinois procedural rules. Respondents in discovery are “individuals or other entities, other than the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action.” See 735 ILCS 5/2-402. As the name suggests, respondents in discovery must “respond to discovery by the plaintiff in the same manner as are defendants.” Id. And in the meantime, the statute of limitations against respondents in discovery is tolled for six months. Id. Plaintiff attached interrogatories and document requests to his Complaint. He asked the respondents in discovery to tell him who installed the range hood, and when. See Dckt.