IQL Riggig, LLC v. Kingsbridge Technologies et al, No. 1:2019cv06155 - Document 357 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] When there is a “termination of a partner’s entire interest in a partnership”, however, there is no possibility that the value of the partner’s interest in the partnership will increase, and therefore deducting any loss is permissible because the loss is conclusively established. Despite the apparent admission by the Riveria Managers that Got Docs “liquidate[d] for tax purposes”, [Dkt. 337 at 10], it is not clear to the Court this is accurate. Under 26 U.S.C. § 708(b), an LLC (that is taxed as a partnership) is considered to terminate when “no part of any business, financial operation, or venture of the partnership continues to be carried on by any of its partners in a partnership.” When that occurs, the Section 731 liquidation process is initiated. See Tax Practice Series § 4060.02.B. While it is undisputed that Got Docs ceased its business operations by the end of 2017, [Dkt. 336 ¶ 24], Got Docs did not necessarily terminate because it was still pursuing this lawsuit.