IQL Riggig, LLC v. Kingsbridge Technologies et al, No. 1:2019cv06155 - Document 357 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] [Dkt. 339 at 11-12.] That is the precise have-your-cake-and-eatit-too conduct that Section 165(a) prohibits. Corra Res., Ltd., 945 F.2d 224 at 226-227. To take the deduction, which Riveria does not dispute occurred, [Dkt. 337 at 9], Riveria had to cut ties to the asset—its interest in Got Docs. The Riveria Managers’ responses to Mendicina’s arguments are unavailing. First, they seek to rely on 26 C.F.R. § 1.165-2(a), which states as follows: A loss incurred in a business or in a transaction entered into for profit and arising from the sudden termination of the usefulness in such business or transaction of any nondepreciable property, in a case where such business or transaction is discontinued or where such property is permanently discarded from use therein, shall be allowed as a deduction under section 165(a) for the taxable year in which the loss is actually sustained. For this purpose, the taxable year in which the loss is sustained is not necessarily the taxable year in which the overt act of abandonment, or the loss of title to the property, occurs. The Riveria Managers read this regulation to mean that “a loss can be taken on a discontinuation of business for tax purposes without an actual ‘forfeiture’ or ‘abandonment’ of the ownership interest for state law purposes.”