Rossman v. EN Engineering, LLC, No. 1:2019cv05768 - Document 139 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] But, as the defense is limited to regulations, rulings, or 6 Case: 1:19-cv-05768 Document #: 139 Filed: 10/08/20 Page 7 of 10 PageID #:2588 interpretations of the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor, it is unlikely to hold up here. 29 U.S.C.§ 259(b)(“The agency referred to in subsection (a) shall be -(1) in the case of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended--the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor.”); Hawkins v. Securitas Security Servs. USA, Inc., 2013 WL 1337158, at *6 (N.D. Ill. 2013); Berg v. Newman, 982 F.2d 500, 504 (Fed.