Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Yukom Communications Ltd. et al, No. 1:2019cv05416 - Document 65 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted)). However, under 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b), “where individual defendants are charged as ‘controlling persons’ the allegations of fraud may be made against the controlling persons collectively.” CFTC v. Standard Forex, Inc., No. CV-93-0088 (CPS), 1993 WL 809966, at *16 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 9, 1993). And in this case, the CFTC claims that Cohen is liable for the alleged fraud as a person who controls the Yukom Enterprise. See 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (“Any person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated [the CEA or its regulations] may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the [CFTC] to the same extent as such controlled person.”). To state a claim against someone under § 13c(b) successfully, the plaintiff must plead facts sufficient to allege the underlying violation and that the “[d]efendant, as a controlling person, did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the conduct which constitutes [the] violation.” CFTC v. R.J. Fitzgerald & Co., Inc., 310 F.3d 1321, 1334 (11th Cir. 2002).