United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Winemaster et al, No. 1:2019cv04843 - Document 61 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] That argument is unavailing as the SEC alleges that Winemaster signed and certified each filing despite knowing that revenue had been improperly recognized. (Compl. ¶¶ 54, 66, 77, 105.) In short, the SEC has pleaded a viable standalone cause of action for Winemaster’s violation of Rule 13a-14. VII. Section 304 of SOX—Winemaster In the final Count of its complaint, Count XI, the SEC claims that Winemaster’s reimbursement obligations under § 304 of SOX, 15 U.S.C. § 7243(a), were triggered due to PSI’s accounting restatements. Thus, he must reimburse the $280,000 bonus he received on July 10, 2015. Under § 304 of SOX, “[i]f an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting 62 requirement under the securities laws,” the CEO and CFO “shall reimburse the issuer for . . . any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by that person from the issuer during the 12-month period following the first public issuance or filing with the [SEC]