Sanders v. Chicago Transit Authority, No. 1:2019cv04656 - Document 41 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Sanders’s allegations are much more specific to her experience, rather than suggestive of a widespread custom. For these reasons, the Monell claim is dismissed. C. Emotional Distress Finally, the CTA moves to dismiss Sanders’s state law claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress because, according to the CTA, this claim is preempted 19 Case: 1:19-cv-04656 Document #: 41 Filed: 09/03/20 Page 20 of 24 PageID #:226 by the Illinois Human Rights Act. Mot. Dismiss ¶ 10. Under Section 8-111(D) of the Human Rights Act, “no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.” 775 ILCS 5/8111(D). “[T]he Act does not call for preemption in the broader sense that all claims arising out of an employment relationship are precluded.” Richards v. U.S. Steel, 869 F.3d 557, 563 (7th Cir. 2017) (emphasis in original).