Sanders v. Chicago Transit Authority, No. 1:2019cv04656 - Document 41 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Id. at 564 (quoting Maksimovic v. Tsogalis, 687 N.E.2d 21, 23 (Ill. 1997)). So, the question is whether Sanders can state an emotional-distress claim without relying on the legal duties created by the Human Rights Act. Id. As explained next, the answer here is no. Sanders herself acknowledges that her claim is primarily founded on duties established by the Human Rights Act. Specifically, the CTA’s duty to not discriminate, not engage in sexual harassment, and not retaliate are all established by the Act. 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A) (It is a civil rights violation “[f]or any employer to refuse to hire, to segregate, to engage in harassment … or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination.”); 775 ILCS 5/2-102(D) (It is a civil rights violation “[f]or any employer, employee, agent of any employer, 20 Case: 1:19-cv-04656 Document #: 41 Filed: 09/03/20 Page 21 of 24 PageID #:227 employment agency or labor organization to engage in sexual harassment.”); 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A) (It is a