Davis v. Board of Education of Waukegan Community Unit School District No. 60 et al, No. 1:2019cv04293 - Document 51 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Defendants argue that plaintiff’s Whistleblower Act claim fails because there is no allegation that plaintiff refused to participate in an unlawful activity. Section 20 of the Whistleblower Act provides: An employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of a State or federal law, rule, or regulation, including, but not limited to, violations of the Freedom of Information Act. 740 ILCS 174/20. Section 20.1 of the Whistleblower Act provides: Any other act or omission not otherwise specifically set forth in this Act, whether within or without the workplace, also constitutes retaliation by an employer under this Act if the act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing. 740 ILCS 174/20.1. Plaintiff responds that he suffered retaliation because he refused to participate in covering up Plascencia’s directive to unlawfully withhold her file from a FOIA-request response. His allegations plausibly support this theory.