Fernandez v. Kennedy, No. 1:2019cv03291 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Id. (citing People v. Scullark, 759 N.E.2d 565, 577-78 (Ill. App. Ct. 2001)). Finally, the court noted that Fernandez also failed to explain how the 1 Section 122-3 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” 2 Section 122-2 provides in relevant part that a post-conviction petition “shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 4 information in the affidavits was “newly discovered evidence” such that the court could excuse its late submission. Id. Accordingly, the court barred both claims without addressing their merits.