Fernandez v. Kennedy, No. 1:2019cv03291 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Id. at *4. The appellate court also declined to excuse the improper form in which Fernandez submitted the affidavits on the basis that he was in segregation at the time, since Fernandez failed to allege that his being in segregation was through no fault of his own as required. Id. (citing People v. Scullark, 759 N.E.2d 565, 577-78 (Ill. App. Ct. 2001)). Finally, the court noted that Fernandez also failed to explain how the 1 Section 122-3 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” 2 Section 122-2 provides in relevant part that a post-conviction petition “shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 4 information in the affidavits was “newly discovered evidence” such that the