Carter v. Gomberg, No. 1:2019cv02598 - Document 29 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Whatever the fee arrangement, shortly before he was fired, Gomberg served ATU Local 308 with notice of a statutory lien he had filed against Carter for $5,000 in attorney’s fees under 770 ILCS 5/1.2 Id. at 19 (Settlement Agreement Exh.). Cf. id. at 9 (Pl.’s 9/1/02 Letter) (“I will pay you my remaining balance when I get the money.”). Carter includes with her Complaint a copy of a “Settlement Agreement and Release,” which appears to be have been signed by several ATU Local 308 officers, as 2Under 770 ILCS 5/1, “[a]ttorneys at law shall have a lien upon all claims, demands and causes of action … which may be placed in their hands by their clients for suit or 3 well as by Gomberg and by Carter herself, in March and April of 2003. Compl. at 1822. According to this agreement, the Union would pay Carter $25,000 by December 31, 2003, “in full and complete satisfaction of the claims she asserted … in the [Human Rights Commission] action and underlying …