Szplett v. Kenco Logistic Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv02500 - Document 81 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] See Muzikowski v. Paramount Pictures Corp., 322 F.3d 918, 923 (7th Cir. 2003) (“Illinois imposes a one-year statute of limitations on all defamation actions that begins to run when the defamatory statement was published.”); Manley v. City of Chicago, 236 F.3d 392, 395 (7th Cir. 2001) (“[I]n Illinois, a two-year statute of limitations applies to claims brought under §§ 1983 and 1985.”); Feltmeier v. Feltmeier, 798 N.E.2d 75, 85 (Ill. 2003) (“[T]he applicable statute of limitations for intentional infliction of emotional distress is two years, because the tort is a form of personal injury.”); 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (“Actions for damages for an injury to the person … shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued … .”). The portion of the complaint addressing negligence, Doc. 53 at p. 90, refers to 735 ILCS 5/13-205, which provides for a longer statute of limitations, but that statute does not 4 Case: 1:19-cv-02500 Document #: 81 Filed: 04/22/20 Page 5 of 15 PageID #:1453 govern negligence claims.