J.C. v. Saul, No. 1:2019cv02407 - Document 31 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] (Dkt. 26, p. 1, n.1.) It is unclear whether the ALJ ever reviewed that decision at all. II. Social Security Regulations and Standard of Review In CDR cases, ALJs are required to follow a sequential three-step test to assess whether a claimant is disabled. Those three steps require a determination as to: (1) whether medical improvement has occurred; (2) whether the claimant’s impairment meets or medically equals the same listing that it met or equaled at the time of the comparison point decision; and (3) whether the claimant is currently disabled under the rules. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a. At step one, the ALJ is determining “whether there has been medical improvement in the impairment(s) you had at the time of our most recent favorable determination or decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1). The regulations define “medical improvement” as “any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). In order to find that medical improvement has occurred, the decision “must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with your impairment(s).” Id. “For children, our definitions of the terms symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings may include any abnormalities of physical and mental functioning that we used in making our most recent favorable decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(c)(1). In disability insurance benefits cases, a court’s scope of review is limited to deciding whether the final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security is based upon substantial evidence and the proper legal criteria. Scheck v.