Anderson v. Chicago Police Dept., et al, No. 1:2019cv02311 - Document 44 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Second, municipalities cannot be held liable in cases like this one on a respondeat superior theory. See Monell, 436 U.S. at 691. 3 8 A. Statute of Limitations Defendants challenge Counts III, IV, and V under the applicable statute of limitations. Under the Illinois Tort Immunity Act (“Act”), a plaintiff bringing a "civil action” against a municipality must do so “within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a). The Act defines a “civil action” to include “any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(c); Blocker v. City of Chi., No. 17 CV 00055, 2017 WL 3278323, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 2, 2017) (“He alleges that he believed his rights were being violated in August 2014, but he did not sue until January 2017. Blocker’s state-law claims against the officers are untimely.”).