Wiseman et al v. Santiva, Inc et al, No. 1:2019cv01441 - Document 127 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] (Dkt. 114 at 8; Dkt. 115 at ¶¶ 14-22.) This is the proverbial “scintilla of evidence” that will not suffice to defeat a motion for summary judgment. As such, the Court grants Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ IMWL claims and enters judgement against Plaintiffs and in favor of Defendants on Count III of Plaintiff’s Complaint. 6 IV. SUMMARY JUDGMENT DENIED ON PLAINTIFFS’ 26 U.S.C. § 7434 CLAIM The Court denies Defendants’ motion to the extent it seeks an entry of judgment finding that Defendants did not violate 26 U.S.C. § 7434. Section 7434 states “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” According to Plaintiffs, whose version of events we must credit in this procedural posture, Henning insisted on filing the joint payroll information and W-2 on behalf of both Cary and Rosemarie because he wanted to save money on employment taxes.