Wiseman et al v. Santiva, Inc et al, No. 1:2019cv01441 - Document 126 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] To the extent Plaintiffs argue that Defendants violated 26 U.S.C § 7434, there is a genuine issue of material fact on that claim as well. Section 7434 states “(i)f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” According to Henning, whose version of events we must credit in this procedural posture, he filed the joint payroll information and W-2 on behalf of both Cary and Rosemarie based on Rosemarie’s incorrect advice, and then ameliorated that mistake upon learning from his accountant that such