Summerland v. Exelon Generation Co., No. 1:2019cv01333 - Document 76 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Pertinent here, Exelon must implement a Fitness for Duty (“FFD”) program to ensure that employees are physically and mentally capable of safely performing their jobs. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 26.3(a), (b), 26.4. If there are “indications that an individual … may be in violation of the licensee’s or other entity’s FFD policy or is otherwise unable to safely and competently perform his or her duties,” a “determination of fitness must be made by a licensed or certified professional who is appropriately qualified and has the necessary clinical expertise.” 10 C.F.R. § 26.189(a). Once that fitness review is conducted, “[n]either the individual nor licensees and other entities may seek a second determination of fitness if a determination of fitness … has already been performed by a qualified professional employed by or under contract to the licensee or other entity.” 10 C.F.R. § 26.189(d) (emphasis added).