Summerland v. Exelon Generation Co., No. 1:2019cv01333 - Document 76 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Doc. 48 at 12-14. Even assuming that a regulation could preclude the court’s consideration of a statutory employment discrimination claim, Defendants’ contention fails because its central interpretive premise—that the court is an “other entity” within the meaning of § 26.189(d)—is incorrect. As is plain from how § 26.189 in all other instances deploys the term, “other entity” unambiguously means licensees that operate nuclear facilities or entities that assist those licensees in some fashion. See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 26.189(a) (“A determination of fitness is the process entered when there are indications that an individual … may be in violation of the licensee’s or other entity’s FFD policy … [and] … must be made by a licensed or certified professional who is appropriately qualified … as verified by the licensee or other entity.”), § 26.189(b)(2) (“A determination of fitness must be made … [b]efore making return-to-duty recommendations after an individual’s authorization has been terminated … under a licensee’s or other entity’s FFD policy.”), § 26.189(b)(4) (“A determination of fitness must be made … [w]hen potentially disqualifying FFD information is otherwise identified and the licensee’s or other entity’s reviewing official concludes that a determination of fitness is warranted.”), § 26.189(c)(2) (“This result does not constitute a violation of … the licensee’s or other entity’s FFD policy,” but “the professional who made the determination of fitness shall consult with the licensee’s or other entity’s management personnel” and the “[l]icensee or other entity management personnel shall implement the required actions.”), § 26.189(d) (“[O]ther entities shall assist in arranging for consultation between the new professional and the professional who is no longer employed by or under contract to the licensee or other entity.”). Viewed in context, none of those references to “other entity” could possibly refer to a court.