Contreras Garcia v. Department of Homeland Security et al, No. 1:2019cv01265 - Document 17 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Ultimately, this may not be enough to survive summary judgment. The governing regulations anticipate that petitioners for U-visas may not be present in the United States when their petitions are adjudicated or could be removed from the United States during the pendency of the petitions. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1)(ii) (“The filing of a petition for U-1 nonimmigrant status has no effect on ICE’s authority to execute a final order[.]”); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(5)(i)(B) (providing process for approving petitions when the petitioner is outside the United States). And perhaps most importantly, the regulations proscribe a duty for USCIS to adjudicate U petitions on a first in, first out basis, regardless of where the petitioner resides. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2) (“Priority on the waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority.”); compare Taylor v. Scialabba, 2017 WL 1344536, at *3 n.3 (N.D. Ill.