Shaw et al v. Dolton Riverdale School District 148, No. 1:2019cv01241 - Document 23 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] His role under the IDEA is to enforce the child’s ‘substantive right’ to a FAPE. And that is all.” Id. (citation omitted). Plaintiffs have not pleaded how W.S. was denied a FAPE by Defendant. Nothing in the complaint suggests that the District’s educational program would not allow W.S. to make progress appropriate to the child’s circumstances. While Plaintiffs’ allegations that they were interrupted and felt unable to participate in the IEP meeting are troubling and could run afoul of IDEA’s 9 regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(b)(1) (“The parents of a child with a disability must be afforded an opportunity to participate in meetings.”), the IHO found that Plaintiffs remained able to advocate for their child. (Order Granting District’s Mot. to Dismiss Parents’ Due Process Compl. at 7.) “The court must give ‘due weight’ to the determinations made during the state administrative process.” Bd. of Educ. of Tp. High Sch. Dist.