Greager v. McNeil PPC, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv00918 - Document 109 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Gaeta ex rel. A.G. v. Perrigo Pharm. Co., 469 F. App’x 556 (9th Cir. 2012). Plaintiff argues that that this case is different because the Equate-branded ibuprofen that plaintiff ingested is available not only by prescription but over the counter. According to plaintiff, the “duty of sameness” does not apply to over-the-counter drugs, “which are governed by a different set of federal laws and regulations.” (Pl.’s Combined Resp. Br., ECF No. 97 at 4.) As an example of the “different laws and regulations” applicable to nonprescription drugs, plaintiff cites 21 U.S.C. § 379r. Subsection (a) of § 379r expressly preempts most state regulation of nonprescription drugs, providing that, “[e]xcept as provided” in the other subsections of § 379r, “no State . . . may establish or continue in effect any requirement—(1) that relates to the regulation 5 of a [nonprescription drug]; and (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter.” But plaintiff points to subsection (e), which provides, “Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State.”