Bait It v. Nielsen et al, No. 1:2019cv00906 - Document 15 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Congress amended the INA 5 In 1997, the agency described the prima facie case for a self-petitioner to require “evidence that, during the qualifying relationship, the petitioner and abuser resided together in the United [States] for some unspecified period of time.” Prima Facie Review of Form I-360 When Filed by Self-Petitioning Battered Spouse/Child, 62 Fed. Reg. 60,769, 60,770, 1997 WL 702117 (Nov. 13, 1997) (emphasis added). But that limiting language about the evidence was not used in the interim regulation. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(2)(iii) (“One or more documents may be submitted showing that the self-petitioner and the abuser have resided together in the United States.” (emphasis added)). It demonstrates that the government’s position in this case is not new, but it does not persuade me that its statutory interpretation is correct. 9 to permit victims of spousal abuse “to leave their batterers without fearing deportation.” H.R. Rep. No. 103–395 (1993).