Bait It v. Nielsen et al, No. 1:2019cv00906 - Document 15 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Had Congress intended to require the self-petitioner to have lived with 7 her spouse while they were married, it would have used the “more specific” past tense to refer to a definite moment in time—after the marriage. See, e.g., Dobrova, 607 F.3d at 301–02 (interpreting Congress’s use of “has … been admitted” in an immigration statute to refer to “any previous admission … including admission in the indefinite past”). Also, as Bait It points out, Congress used the phrase “during the marriage” elsewhere in the statute. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii)(I)(bb) (alien may petition the Attorney General for classification if “during the marriage … the alien or a child of the alien has been battered” (emphasis added)). When Congress wanted to limit one of the eligibility requirements to a certain time, it said so.