Bait It v. Nielsen et al, No. 1:2019cv00906 - Document 15 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] It shows that the statute did not attach significance to spousal status during cohabitation.5 The regulation adds a temporal element to the residency requirement, but not that the residency had to have occurred post-marriage—rather, the self-petitioner and U.S. abuser must have lived together only “in the past.” Such a broad time period mirrors Congress’s use of the present-perfect verb tense in the text of the statute. Notably, § 204.2(c)(1)(vi) of the regulation, like the statute, explicitly requires that the abuse “must have taken place during the self-petitioner’s marriage to the abuser,” in contrast to the residency requirement. Id.; see, e.g., Hightower v. Kirksey, 157 F.3d 528, 531 (7th Cir. 1998) (noting that “[a] reading of the Code of Federal Regulations further strengthen[ed]” the interpretation of a statute).