Bait It v. Nielsen et al, No. 1:2019cv00906 - Document 15 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] See Kucana v. Holder, 558 U.S. 233, 249 (2010) (“[W]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” (quoting Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 430 (2009))). That the statute uses “abuser” and “spouse” synonymously, and that is how a reader of the statute would understand it, is reflected in the corresponding interim regulations. Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 204.2(c)(1) lists the same eligibility requirements as the statute, including “has resided” with the “spouse.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(1)(i)(D). It also says that the self-petitioner is “not 8 required to be living with the abuser when the petition is filed, but he or she must have resided with the abuser in the United States in the past.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(1)(v). That section of the regulation uses the word “abuser” rather than “spouse,” which suggests that the word “spouse” in the residency requirement is not used as a temporal label, but a more general identifier.