Gilbert v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, No. 1:2019cv00804 - Document 103 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Gilbert testified that, prior to his injury, he did not receive formal training on implementing the “Ejection of Passenger” policy or on handling belligerent and/or intoxicated passengers. Doc. 96 at ¶¶ 3-6. A reasonable jury could find that Union Pacific failed to exercise reasonable care by promulgating the “Ejection of Passenger” policy without training its employees on how to implement it. II. FRSA Claim The FRSA prohibits a railroad company from retaliating against an employee for reporting a workplace injury. See 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)(4) (“A railroad carrier … may not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to the employee’s lawful, good faith act done … to notify … the railroad carrier … of a work-related personal injury … .”).