Connectors Realty Group Corporation, The et al v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company, No. 1:2019cv00743 - Document 38 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] The Court addresses each argument in turn. I. Violations of 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 and 1982 Section 1981 protects the rights of individuals to “make and enforce contracts” regardless of race. 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Section 1982 states, “All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1982. “Because of their common origin and purpose, § 1981 and § 1982 are generally construed in tandem.” Morris v.