Rush v. Greatbanc Trust Company et al, No. 1:2019cv00738 - Document 444 (N.D. Ill. 2025)
[…] C. Adequate Consideration Even if there were a violation of § 1106 as alleged in either Count II or Count III, the sale was for adequate consideration. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1108(e)(1), a prohibited transaction is not a violation of ERISA “if such acquisition, sale, or lease is for adequate consideration.” “Adequate 56 consideration” means, in relevant part, “in the case of an asset other than a security for which there is a generally recognized market, the fair market value of the asset as determined in good faith by the trustee or named fiduciary pursuant to the terms of the plan and in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary [of Labor].” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(18).