Doe et al v. Board of Education District 299 et al, No. 1:2019cv00263 - Document 60 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] “[A] complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (cleaned up). These allegations “must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. The allegations that are entitled to the assumption of truth are those that are factual, rather than mere legal conclusions. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79. III. Analysis A. Title IX (Count 1) The Plaintiffs’ first claim is for sex discrimination under Title IX, 20 U.S.C. § 1681, et seq. “Title IX prohibits sex discrimination by recipients of federal education funding.” Jackson v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 544 U.S. 167, 173 (2005). See also 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (“[N]o person … shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). Title IX’s ban on “discrimination” prohibits a teacher or other school employee from sexually harassing or abusing a student. See, e.g., Franklin v. Gwinnett Cty. Pub.