Doe et al v. Board of Education District 299 et al, No. 1:2019cv00263 - Document 60 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Id. at 10. It is true that the text of all three statutes 11 is very similar (except that Title IX prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex rather than disability). Compare 42 U.S.C. § 12132, with 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (“No otherwise qualified individual with a disability … shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance … .”), and 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (“No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance … .”).